Privacy Policy

The Orchard School respects the privacy of all who visit our website, www.orchard.org, subscribe to our newsletters, submit forms, and/or contribute to our school with money, time, or information. Through the website, we only collect personal information such as name, email address, phone number, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. Your personal information will never be sold, leased, rented, or otherwise disclosed in any manner to any entity without prior consent unless otherwise required by law or as may be necessary as part of a regulatory compliance.

The Orchard School (“Orchard School,” “we,” or “us”) has established this Privacy Policy to let you know how we collect, use, share, and protect information that we may gather from the technology, software, systems, and websites that support our operations (collectively referred to as the “Site”) or that is provided to us by you or third parties. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we may collect from you outside of our website, such as over the phone, by fax, or through conventional mail. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Orchard School does not own or control or to people that Orchard School does not employ or manage.
 
Please be aware that The Orchard School is not responsible for the privacy policy of any other website. Some links on The Orchard School's website will take you to another party's website; we encourage you to be aware when you leaving our site. This privacy policy only applies to information collected while on The Orchard School’s website.

COOKIES

This website may use cookies in order to customize your experience. Cookies are used to manage your browsing session with the web site (e.g. - to keep you "logged in" as you move from page to page if you have logged in). Cookies may be used for the purpose of tracking page visits and other aggregate site statistics. These cookies do not contain any identifiable personal information and are only used to improve the functionality of our site and your experience while on our site.

COPYRIGHT

Text, images, videos, documents, and any other electronic materials and media available on The Orchard School’s website are available as a resource to the public and are the sole property of The Orchard School and are protected by copyright. The reproduction, redistribution, and/or exploitation of any of these materials is prohibited without express, written consent from The Orchard School.
 
All users agree that all content and data, particularly any telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses, or other information contained in the directories of the website, is restricted to the personal use of authorized visitors only. The commercial use of information in this website is strictly prohibited. Users agree not to copy, post, email, or otherwise transmit any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising or promotional materials.
 
The Orchard School reserves the right to limit, restrict, or terminate the use of the website by any individual person or party with or without notice at any time.

STUDENT RECORDS

Orchard School also collects personal information made available to Orchard School by contracting educational agencies and institutions, such as student names, student identification numbers, e-mail addresses, GPA, grades, courses taken, standardized test scores, and related information.
 
Orchard School operates in compliance with federal and state school privacy laws, including The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974 (20 U.S.C. § 1232g; 34 CFR Part 99) (“FERPA”). FERPA is a federal law that protects the privacy of student educational records, and applies to all schools receiving federal funding. With certain exceptions, this law prohibits schools from releasing personal information of students under the age of 18 without parental consent. By designating Orchard School as a “school official” and/or a designated contractor with a “legitimate educational interest,” educational agencies and institutions are permitted to share personal information with Orchard School without express, parental consent under the exception provided by 34 CFR § 99.31(a)(1). You may find out more information about FERPA at http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/index.html .
 
The classification as a “school official,” or as a contracted company with a “legitimate educational interest” is described by the Family Policy Compliance Office (“FPCO”). The FPCO’s FERPA policy and advisory materials on this issue can be found at http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/index.html and http://www.ed.gov/policy/gen/guid/fpco/ferpa/lea-officials.html .
 
Any personal information collected by The Orchard School from prospective families, current families and alumni is stored in a confidential database. Access to this information is restricted to authorized staff of the School. The Orchard School is committed to maintaining the confidentiality, privacy and security of the personal information it collects. If you have any questions regarding this statement or other privacy concerns, please contact communications@orchard.org.

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites, chat rooms, or other resources that we provide for your convenience (“Linked Sites”). Linked Sites are not under the control of Orchard School, and Orchard School is not responsible for the content available on any Linked Site. Such links do not imply Orchard School’s endorsement of material on any Linked Site, and Orchard School expressly disclaims all liability with regard to your access to such Linked Sites. Access to any Linked Site is at your own risk.

OUR COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

We use industry standard practices designed to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information and personal information about your children. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of such information, we have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect. We also use 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol to protect information when route between your browser and Orchard School’s server and when in route between Orchard School’s server and another other browser or server.
 
Personal information residing on Orchard School’s servers is password protected, and access is provided only to those employees of Orchard School who require such access to administer and maintain our Site or to provide requested customer support to users of the Site. Each Orchard School employee who has access to the data residing on our servers has agreed in writing to respect the privacy of all such personal information.

YOUR CHOICES

We offer you the following choices about what information we collect from you and how we communicate with you:
  • Cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If, however, you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our Site or have some of our services on the Site function properly.
  • Marketing Emails. If we have sent you a marketing email, you may choose not to receive additional marketing emails from us by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in each email. 
  • Web Analytics. You may opt-out of the aggregation and analysis of data collected about you on the Site by our web analytics vendor by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

MODIFYING, CORRECTING, OR DELETING YOUR INFORMATION

You may update, otherwise modify or delete any personal information you previously provided on the Site by logging onto the Site and accessing either your user profile or an application containing the information you want to change. Please note that if you delete information, it will no longer be available on the Site.
If you are unable to change your personal information as provided above, wish to delete or modify personal information provided to Orchard School by third parties, or wish to delete your account from the Orchard School system, you may email us at communications@orchard.org.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

We will occasionally amend this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If Orchard School materially changes its use of your or your children’s personal information, we will announce such a change on our Site and will also note it in this Privacy Policy, and we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of such new or different use. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is documented at the beginning of the Privacy Policy. You are responsible for periodically reviewing the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any updates or changes.

ENFORCEMENT

Orchard School is committed to ensuring the integrity and security of user information. Orchard School reserves the right to pursue all legal remedies available to it in the event that its security measures and/or this Privacy Policy is breached, including but not limited to pursuit of all criminal and civil law enforcement proceedings available as of the occurrence of any breach.

CONTACT US

Should you believe that your data has been released or used in a way that is contrary to your rights or this Privacy Policy or have any questions about Orchard School’s Privacy Policy please contact us at communications@orchard.org.